Giraffe, the tallest mammal on earth, is usually found in dry savannas of Africa. There are different facts about Giraffe. However, in this article, we talk about six facts about the giraffe. For eg the neck of Giraffe doesn’t touch the ground while standing. That is why Giraffe spread their legs to drink water. They can easily be identified because of their unique color patterns of skin that have brown spots marked with black color. Male breeds are usually heavier than female ones. Main 6 facts about Giraffe are discussed below.
First Three Facts About Giraffe
- How Tall Is Giraffe
Giraffes are the tallest mammal in the world. These tall mammals weight around 1900 kg, which is usually more than any car. One of the fantastic facts about giraffes is that they help in pollinating trees in the African savanna. They are the most significant pollinators in the world because of their great height. They are not only tall but are also known for their running speed, as they can run at a rate of 60kmph.
2. Bones in Giraffe’s Neck?
Being extremely large, they still have around seven vertebrae in the neck. Therefore, Giraffe has the same number of bones, just like humans collar.
3. How Do Giraffe Drink?
Because of the long neck, it becomes difficult for giraffes to touch the ground. That is the reason why they have to extend their front legs to reach the ground and drink water. They only drink once in a few weeks, as they get sufficient water from plants they eat. They have the capacity of drinking 38-liter water per day.
Last Three Facts About Giraffe
4. How Many Species Of Giraffe Are Their?
Giraffe is not only the single species in fact subfamily have four different type- the northern Giraffe, the southern Giraffe, reticulated Giraffe, and Masai Giraffe. DNA taken from skin surgery of approximately 190 giraffes collected all across Africa. The sample includes populations from nine earlier recognized giraffe breed. This is spread across four different breeds.
5. Can Giraffe Swim?
Being the tallest mammal, the most outstanding element of this species is their much-extended neck and legs. Giraffes are generally considered as the longest mammal in the world that is not able to swim. Their long neck and legs do not provide enough energy to hold their neck while in water.
6. What Do They Eat?
Giraffes usually are herbivores; which means their diet mainly consist of plants. These animals can change to different feeding habitats depending on plant variety available in the area. They spend the majority of their time eating. They consume around 45 kilograms of food per day. They live mostly on leaves. At the time of rainy seasons, Giraffe can feed on herbs and flowers.
Because of the long neck and legs, it becomes easy for them to eat leaves from the top of tall trees where other animals cannot reach. Because of the big tongue and no teeth in front of their upper jaw helps them to eat leaves from branches.