Elephants are the largest animals that live in the land. Mammals of Asia and Africa, they are living in habitats going from thick forests rain to savannas. The excessive size of the elephant and the toughness and thickness of their skin protects them from other animals. Since they’ve few opponents to fear, they are typically easygoing and peaceful. They show abundant affection for each other, and females devote their lives as a member of the family.
Once common all over Asia and Africa, elephant quantities were severely washed-out during the 20th century, largely because of the enormous ivory trade. While some population is now growing, stable, conflict, poaching, and habitat devastation continue to frighten the species.
Here are some facts about them that you have always wanted or desired to know.
1. How good is their memory?
Elephants have astounding long-term reminiscences or memories. Scientists studied the three groups in Tanzania, and they found out that, during a prolonged drought, the two group or herds headed by older matriarch left the dry area in seek water, and other of their crowd stay alive as a result. The experts concluded that the older females’ elephants had recalled a drought that had been happened more than 30 years earlier. One female elephant was also recognized zoologist Iain Douglas-Hamilton although she had not seen this zoologist for four years. Maybe it is real that elephants never fail to recall.
2. You can say a lot about the elephant by looking at their tusks.
The tusks never stopped increasing, so appalling tusks might be a symbol of the old elephant. Female and male African elephants produce tusks, but the only male Asian elephant grows them. A tusk-less, fully-grown, or an adult elephant is probably a female Asian elephant.
3. In spite of size, they might be turned off in the tiniest of critters.
One study found out that they prevent eating any acacia tree, which is home to many ants. Underfoot, all kinds of ants can be pulverized, but elephants want to prevent getting the large variety of ants inside of its trunk, which has many susceptible nerve endings.
4. Elephant weight is around 6,000 kg.
African wild elephants aren’t just the biggest, but the biggest land animals that live in the whole world, its weight is around 6,000 kg and standing 3.2 meters tall or high on the shoulder. However, females elephants are around 60 cm shorter, and its weight is half. Most male Asian elephant’s weight is approximately 4,000 kg with a height of shoulder of 2.75 m, whereas the 2,000 kg, 2.2-meter big African forest elephants are the tiniest elephant species.
5. They have three different species.
The three species of animals are the African Forest elephant, the Asian elephant, and the African Savannah elephant. Elephants are commonly known in their large ears, their tusks were made of ivory, and their trunk is a combination of their upper lip and nose.