Every state in the United States has its state bird, and for Georgia, it is the Brown Thrasher. These birds move their long bills back and forth through piles of leaves. The movement is quite similar to a broom sweeping the floor. As these birds poke into the soil and look for beetles, leaves get scattered across the air. The bird has this amazing ability to digest tiny insects quickly. They keep moving from one pile of leaves to another, looking for food. They have sharp beaks that make it easier for them to thrash through dirt and leaves.
Having a glimpse of the Brown Thrasher is a messy shrubbery that might be a little difficult. It is because they are boldly patterned and gangly birds that remain hidden among leaves. They always have a stern expression because of their slightly down-curved and hefty bill. You need to keep your ears and eyes alert to catch a glimpse of these birds. They are highly secretive, but they can even make massive noise while rummaging through leaves.
Brown Thrasher: Important Specifications
The scientific name of this bird is Toxostoma rufum, and it is approximately 11.5 inches in length. This bird is found in North America and even in the central and eastern sections of the USA. The Brown Thrasher can also be seen in the southern regions of Canada but only during the winters.
During the summer season, some thrashers migrate to the western regions of Canada and the USA. The birds love to live in nests called thickets. These are found right at the edges of different forests. Winters are generally not liked by these birds. During winters, they migrate to the southern regions of their ranges. They love warmer weather.
Brown Thrasher: Appearance
Both male and female thrashers have similar features. Their bodies, tails, and heads are a bit brownish or in rust color. The bellies of these birds are entirely white with teardrop-shaped, white markings. They have bright eyes in yellow color, long legs, and straight and long bills.
What Do Brown Thrashers Eat?
Brown thrashers eat nuts, fruits, and small insects. They look for food by swinging and thrashing their straight and long bills back and forth. They have their bills sweeping through leaves while probing dirt and debris.
Brown thrashers can quickly be eaten away by gray catbirds and peregrine falcons. Different varieties of snakes like garter snakes, milk snakes, king snakes, and black rat snakes prey on the thrashers.
How Do Brown Thrashers Behave?
These birds are quite aggressive and fiercely protective at the same time. They do not like their territories and nests to be acquainted with other creatures or birds. They are talented singers. The male thrashers have this fantastic ability to sing more songs than all the other birds found in North America. They have a playlist of more than 1, 100 varied tines and are thus considered incredibly vocal.
You can find these birds visiting your backyards for food. They feed on fallen seeds but will visit your yard only if it is densely covered. You can even attract these birds by planting berry-producing shrubs.