Facts About Animals Of Africa
What kind of animals come to mind when you think about animals of Africa. Most people imagine lions, zebras, elephants but there are many other amazing animals that occupy the beautiful African continent. Read on if you’d like to learn more facts about animals of Africa.
1. African Buffalo
The African Buffalo is one of the most abundant large herbivores in Africa and they have 4 subspecies.
Their lifespan is around 11 to 22 years in the wild. They live a wide variety of habitats, together with grasslands and semi-arid bushland to lowland rainforests and coastal savannas—as long as they’re close to a water source. Overall, they are dispersed throughout a sub-Saharan Africa and they are found throughout southern and northern savanna including the lowland rainforests.
2. African Wild Dog
African wild dog is commonly known as the painted hunting dog, African hunting dog, painted wolf, African painted dog, or cape hunting dog.
Its scientific name is “Lycaon pictus” and their life spans are up to 10 – 12 years. These African wild dogs are highly social animals. They are mostly found in the savanna and arid zones. They may also be found in the woodland, mountainous, and scrublands habitats if there’s prey available.
The Leopards are the most elusive and secretive of all big cats. It has 9 different sub-species or types that live in the whole world including the African leopard, Persian leopard, Arabian leopard, North-Chinese leopard, Indochinese leopard, Amur leopard, Sri Lankan Leopard, Javan leopard, Persian leopard a the Arabian leopard. Its scientific name is Panthera pardus.
These leopards tend to the favor rocky landscape with riverine forests and dense brush, but they’ve also exposed to be a highly adaptable to various places in both cold and warm climates. They occur in the wide range of environments, from desert and semi-desert region of the southern Africa to the arid region of North Africa to southern Africa and savanna grassland of East to mountainous environment on Mt. Kenya to rainforest of Central and West Africa and even in the urban and the suburban parts of a sub-Saharan Africa.
The Wildebeest boasts the largest mammal immigration in the whole world. Its scientific name is Connochaetes taurinus. They live in the acacia and grassy plains savanna of Eastern Africa.
5. African Civet
Every African civet has different patterns of black and brown spots in their coat.
African Civet has super broad diets that consist of crabs, millipedes, and small mammals. Unluckily as their habitats were increasingly overlapped with a human they have been recognized to search through the trash to find their meal. This diet allows them to familiarize to the wide range of habitat.